Archive centreWhitehaven
ReferenceDBH
TitleBrockbank and Helder, Solicitors of Whitehaven
DescriptionDBH 1 Lawsuits
DBH 1/1 - 65 General
DBH 1/66 - 117 Debt
DBH 1/118 - 138 Whitehaven Harbour
DBH 1/139 - 152 Industrial Injury

DBH 2 Title Deeds
DBH 2/1 Arlecdon
DBH 2/2 Asby
DBH 2/3 Barrow-in-furness and Ulverston
DBH 2/4 Birkenhead
DBH 2/5 Bolton
DBH 2/6 - 7 Bootle
DBH 2/8 Bootle and Millom
DBH 2/9 Branthwaite
DBH 2/10 Broughton Moor
DBH 2/11 - 12 Cleator Moor
DBH 2/13 Corkickle
DBH 2/14 - 18 Distington
DBH 2/19 - 27 Egremont and Ravenglass
DBH 2/28 Flimby
DBH 2/29 Frizington
DBH 2/30 - 33 Gosforth and Ponsonby
DBH 2/34 Haile
DBH 2/35 Hensingham
DBH 2/36 - 40 Lamplugh
DBH 2/41 Lockerbie
DBH 2/42 Little and [Great] Broughton
DBH 2/43 - 50 Maryport
DBH 2/51 Mowbray
DBH 2/52 - 53 Pardshaw
DBH 2/54 - 55 Parton
DBH 2/56 St Bees
DBH 2/57 Sandwith
DBH 2/58 Shap
DBH 2/59 Shropshire
DBH 2/60 Somerset
DBH 2/61 Ullock
DBH 2/62 - 86 Whitehaven
DBH 2/87 Workington
DBH 2/88 - 103 Miscellaneous Deeds
DBH 2/Additional
DBH 2/104 Rottington

DBH 3 Estates of deceased
DBH 4 Clients
DBH 5 Whitehaven Harbour
DBH 6 Bain and Co., iron and coal mine owners and iron founders see also DBH 24/4 & 25/1
DBH 7 Robert Curwen of Whitehaven: family and estates
DBH 8 Perry family of Hensingham and their estates
DBH 9 Grice family, merchants, of Bootle and Australia
DBH 10 Jackson family of Lamplugh
DBH 11 Bankruptcy
DBH 12 Mining
DBH 13 Manors
DBH 14 Railways
DBH 15 Miscellaneous
DBH 16 Mineral plans
DBH 17 Other plans
DBH 18 Brockbank, Helder and Ormrod
DBH 19 Firm's own records: letter books
DBH 20 Firm's own records: financial records
DBH 21 Firm's own records: other records
DBH 22 Firm's own records: the firm as agents to St Bees Grammar School and Egremont Infants' School

DBH 23 Solicitors' personal records: Richard Armstrong
DBH 23/2 Winder Iron Ore Mines, Arlecdon and Lamplugh etc
DBH 23/3 Thomas Henry Brockbank of St Bees (former partner and chairman of Ullcoats Mining Co.)
DBH 23/4 Sir Augustus Helder

DBH 24/ Family, Estate & Business records:
DBH 24/1 Askew family, Whitehaven
DBH 24/2 Atkinson and Tyson families of Croftfoot, Ennerdale
DBH 24/3 Bacon, Fisher, Walker, and Gilliat families
DBH 24/4 Bain family see also DBH 6 and 25/1
DBH 24/5 Barker family
DBH 24/6 Barnes family
DBH 24/7 Benn family of St Bees and Whitehaven
DBH 24/8 Benson family
DBH 24/9 Robert Blair, ironmaster, and family
DBH 24/10 Bouch family of Workington
DBH 24/11 Eleanor Robinson Bragg and family
DBH 24/12 Caddy family of Rougholme, Muncaster, handwritten list
DBH 24/13 Carlyle family of Whitehaven
DBH 24/14 Carter family
DBH 24/15 John Churchill of Hall Croft, Gosforth, surgeon, and family
DBH 24/16 Thomas Cowman of Whitehaven, master mariner, and family
DBH 24/17 Crossfield estate, Cleator
DBH 24/18 John Dalzell, gentleman, of Hayton, Aspatria
DBH 24/19 James Davidson
DBH 24/20 James Dees of Floraville, Whitehaven and Bellingham, Northumberland
DBH 24/21 J G Dees and J C Brown
DBH 24/22 Dixon family of Whitehaven
DBH 24/23 John Dixon and family of Ennerdale
DBH 24/24 Douglas family
DBH 24/25 Edgar family of Whitehaven
DBH 24/26 Falcon family
DBH 24/27 Fisher family of Distington Hall see also DBH 24/3
DBH 24/28 Fletchers, High House, Frizington, handwritten list 1606-1946
DBH 24/29 Gaitskell family of Egremont and Workington
DBH 24/30 Goosegreen estate, Frizington
DBH 24/31 Grice family of Millholme, Bootle, Beckermet, and Egremont Paper Mill
DBH 24/32 Hartley family of Moresby
DBH 24/33 Mrs Elizabeth Higgins (nee Fletcher), High House, Frizington
DBH 24/34 A Hodgetts, ironmonger, Abbots Court, St Bees. died 1887, handwritten list
DBH 24/35 Francis Samuel Holloway
DBH 24/36 Col. J A Jackson of Kendal and Calderbridge; Mrs Hamilton Agnes Jackson of Kendal
DBH 24/37 Jeffersons, wine and spirit merchants, Whitehaven 1820-1929, handwritten list
DBH 24/38 Rbt Jefferson of Rothersyke, Egremont

DBH 24/39 Kitchin family, Whitehaven
DBH 24/40 Lawsons of Brayton Hall 1860-1952
DBH 24/41 McCowan, Whitehaven
DBH 24/42 McGowan, Whitehaven
DBH 24/43 Parkinson, Chipping, Lancs (husband of C Hartley, Egremont) 1602-1933
DBH 24/44 Perry family, Whitehaven 1858-1901
DBH 24/45 Ponsonbys of Whitehaven and area
DBH 24/46 Robertson-Walker of Gilgarran 1860-1934
DBH 24/47 J H Robertson iron ore master, Whitehaven died 1878; W Corkhill, mariner, Whitehaven died 1816; D Bird, Whitehaven died 1845 A Hilton, stonemason, Whitehaven died 1865
DBH 24/48 Rookin family, Upton Grey, Hampshire and Whitehaven
DBH 24/49 Stanley, Distington
DBH 24/50 Stirling, Fairburn Muir at Ord NB. 1865-1934; Montreal Mine, Cleator Moor
DBH 24/51 Thorburn family, Whitehaven 1876-1928
DBH 24/52 Vickers, Muncaster
DBH 24/53 Walkers, Haile 1689-1852
DBH 24/54 Walton, Lancashire (Husband of I Blaiklock, Whitehaven) 1716-1894
DBH 24/55 Watson, John and Joseph, Whitehaven 1810-1915
DBH 24/56 Watson, John Hannay, Whitehaven 1886-1923
DBH 24/57 Whitehead, St Bees
DBH 24/58 Woolcock and Smith, mining engineers, Whitehaven 1872-1926
DBH 24/59 Wilson, Whitehaven
DBH 24/60 Younghusband, Whitehaven 1904-1929

DBH 25/1 Bain, Blair and Paterson, ironmaster, Harrington 1860-1907. See also DBH/6 and 24/4
DBH 25/2 Boonwood Mining Co. Egremont 1906-1925
DBH 25/3 Burnyeat and Dalzell, Whitehaven 1892-1897
DBH 25/4 Harrington Iron and Coal Co. Ltd. 1896-1923
DBH 25/5 Maryport Haematite Iron & Steel Co. Ltd. 1874-1893
DBH 25/6 J Robinson & Co. Ltd., plaster & cement works, Whitehaven, Carlisle & Kirby Thore 1888-1908
DBH 25/7 St Bees Gas Co. 1914-1928
DBH 25/8 St Helens Colliery & Brickworks Co. Ltd. Workington 1885-1926
DBH 25/9 Salter Quarry 1906-1919
DBH 25/10 Ullcoats Mining Co. Ltd. Beckermet 1897-1926
DBH 25/11 Whitehaven Colliery Co. Ltd. 1879-1914
DBH 25/12 J Whittle & Son, ironmongers, Whitehaven 1870-1891

DBH 26/1 Jacques (formerly of Whitehaven) v. Sharpe 1904-1905
DBH 26/2 United Steel Co. LTD. v. Whitehaven Union Assessment Committee 1914-1927
DBH 26/3 M. O. H. Inquiry and Review of Local Government Districts and Parish Boundaries 1929-1933

DBH 27 Whitehaven Schools: Crosthwaite, Holy Trinity, St James. See typed list in catalogue 2 1898-1903

DBH 28 Piper's Charity. See typed list in catalogue 2

DBH 29/1,2 W J Armstrong, Tower Brewery, Whitehaven in bankruptcy 1932-1933
DBH 29/3 G Bargate & Co. metal brokers, Barrow in Furness 1878
DBH 29/4 J Bell, bookseller, Workington 1859
DBH 29/5 Dr S Braithwaite, Egremont 1876
DBH 29/6 W Brown, tobacconist, Whitehaven 1841-1847
DBH 29/7 R Cartner, Egremont 1930-1931
DBH 29/8 J R Coulter (USA) v. T H Farran (Egremont) 1934
DBH 29/9 Dirthole, Bolton p Gosforth 1770-1817
DBH 29/10 Distington Glebe Common 1806-1884
DBH 29/11 Distington Branch Railway 1876-1894
DBH 29/12 W Dobson, mariner, Whitehaven 1825-1843
DBH 29/13 Rev J Fox, Catgill Hall, Nr Whitehaven 1844-1877
DBH 29/14 Mrs J M Gartside v. Miss A E Burns 1939-1940
DBH 29/15 J Gunson, Whitehaven 1884-1932
DBH 29/16 J Hudson, grocer, Whitehaven 1760-1806
DBH 29/17 R R Ireland, Manor Cottage, St Bees 1927-1928
DBH 29/18 Irton School 1717-1861
DBH 29/19 Mrs M E Jackson & Eskett Limestone Quarry 1940's
DBH 29/20 W Jackson, St Bees & Solway Junction Railway Co. 1873-1889
DBH 29/21 W Lewthwaite, Whitehaven circa 1809; Sir J Pennington, Muncaster 1813, 1827; T Hartley, Whitehaven 1841
DBH 29/22 G L Martin & Mrs E Kyle, Whitehaven 1935
DBH 29/23 McCreadie v. McLeod 1939-1940
DBH 29/24 Moresby Burial Ground 1899-1901
DBH 29/25 Mossop family, Cleator, St Bees, Whitehaven 1804-1863
DBH 29/26 Oughterside Coal Co. Ltd. 1930
DBH 29/27 Ritson & Co timber merchants, Maryport 1929-1930
DBH 29/28 St Bees Band Room Committee 1930
DBH 29/29 Mr J Singleton v. United Steel Co. Ltd. 1942
DBH 29/30 W H Smith & Son Ltd. v. W Hand 1935
DBH 29/31 Mrs F Syme & Mr J E Syme, Egremont 1887, 1934-5
DBH 29/32-33 Mrs J Tilamus, g. daug. of H Jefferson of Rothersyke, Egremont 1893-1936
DBH 29/34 Walker Robinson see also DBH 24/3 1928-1951
DBH 29/35 Rev R J Wardell & E A Wardell Dover, Whitehaven 1924
DBH 29/36 Whitehaven and West Cumberland Hospital 1925-1934

DBH 30/1-92 Probate Records, various 1811-1924

DBH 31/ Title Deeds:
DBH 31/1 Arlecdon 1618
DBH 31/2 Borrowdale 1604-1760
DBH 31/3 Bromfield 1868
DBH 31/4/1 Coulderton 1759+
DBH 31/4/2 Coulderton, Middletown, Lowside Quarter 1875-1925
DBH 31/4/3 Schedule of deeds re. Coulderton
DBH 31/5 Distington 1571-1621
DBH 31/6/1 St Bees 1741-1850
DBH 31/6/2 St Bees 1709-1857
DBH 31/7 Sutton Montis, Somerset 1610-1814

DBH 32 Miscellaneous Volumes 1865-1927

DBH 33 Miscellaneous documents 1788-1894

DBH 34 Miscellaneous papers 1786-1941

DBH 35 Plans (13) Egremont and Lorton areas not dated & 1899, 1925

DBH 36 Ponsonby family at Haile Hall 1369-1942. See typed list in catalogue 2

Ordnance Survey Maps

6" 1st ed.
67, 68, 72, 73.

6" 2nd ed.
53 NE, 53 SE

6" 3rd ed.
35 SE

25" 1st ed. (61+62 - bound volume)
61/2, 4, 7, 8, 12, 15, 16
62/5, 9
67/12
72/7, 12
73/5
82/12

25" 2nd ed.
22/5, 9
61/8
72/2 (2)
73/1, 5
85/4, 8

25" 3rd ed.
22/13 - 15
29/3
62/14
Date1610 - 1962
Extent36
Catalogue levelFonds

Show related name indexes

Show related place indexes

Persons
CodePerson/Corporate namesDates
NA458Brockbank & Helder; Solicitors
Places
CodePlace names
PAX5Whitehaven/Cumberland
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2020